Skip to content

Committees & Councils

2018-2019 Water Utility Council Members

WUC Members

WUC Meeting Schedule

All WUC meetings will be held at 9:30am at PMAA in Wormleysburg except for the meeting which will be held at the annual conference.

September 28, 2018
December 6, 2018
February 21, 2018
April 18, 2019 at The Hershey Lodge

 

COMMITTEE RE-STRUCTURING FOR 2014

2018-19 Committee Directory

Reports to Chair:
Peter Lusardi

Education and Technical Council

Keith Johnston
Chester Water Authority
PO Box 467
Chester, PA 19016-0467
Phone: 610-876-8185
Fax: 610-499-5993
kmjohnston@chesterwater.com

 

Strategic Planning Committee
Dan Preston: Past Past-Chair
North Penn Water Authority
P.O. Box 1659 Lansdale, PA  19446-0813
Phone: 215-855-3617 Fax: 215-855-2756
dpreston@northpennwater.org

Water Utility Council

Chair: Pat Mandes
Lehigh County Authority
P.O. Box 3348
Allentown, PA  18106-0348

Date Elected:May 2016/1st term

 

Reports to Chair-Elect: Chris Evans

Conference Committee
Chris Evans

Manufacturers/Associates Council (MAC)

Tim Trout
Ferguson Water Works
123 Willow Drive
Easton, PA 18045-7479
Phone: 610-923-7222
Fax: 610-923-7471
E-mail: tim.trout@ferguson.com

Exhibit & Host Sub-Committee

Tim Trout
Ferguson Water Works
123 Willow Drive
Easton, PA 18045-7479
Phone: 610-923-7222
Fax: 610-923-7471
E-mail: tim.trout@ferguson.com

Local Arrangements
Amy Batdorf
Schuylkill County Municipal Authority

 

Reports to Vice Chair:
Craig Palmer

 

Young Professionals Committee
Benjamin Deatrich
AECOM
1700 Market Street
Suite 1600
Philadelphia, PA 19103, United States
T +1-215-735-0832
aecom.com
benjamin.deatrich@aecom.com

Water For People Committee

Robert McIntyre
Stone Hill Contracting Co., Inc
252 W. Swamp Road, Suite 19
P.O. Box 1370
Doylestown, PA 18901
Phone: 215-340-1840

Membership Committee
TBD

 

Diversity Committee
vacant

 

 

Reports to Past-Chair: Doug Komandt

Abel Wolman Award

Dan Preston
North Penn Water Authority

Fuller Award Committee

Doug Komandt
Wilkinsburg Penn Joint Water Authority

David A. Long Educational Scholarship Committee

Curt Fontaine
Municipal Authority of Westmoreland Co.


Nominating Committee

Doug Komandt
Wilkinsburg Penn Joint Water Authority

 

Operators Meritorious Award Committee
Craig Palmer
Vice-Chair

Samuel Baxter Award Committee
Craig Palmer
Vice-Chair

Special Recognition Awards Committee

Gene Koontz
Curt Fontaine
John Muldowney

Reports to Education/Technical Council: Keith Johnston:

Distribution Committee

Paul Handke
PA DEP
SWRO
E-Mail: phandke@pa.gov

Information Technology Committee

Mark Bowen
GIS & CMMS Manager
Lehigh County Authority

mark.bowen@lehighcountyauthority.org

Office – 610-398-2503 Ext. 163
Mobile – 610-850-3495

Activated: September 26, 2018

Management/Finance Committee
vacant

Maintenance Mgt Committee
vacant

Public Relations Committee

Matthew Junker
Municipal Authority of Westmoreland Co.
mjunker@mawc.org

 

Security and Emergency Preparedness Committee

Dr. Stan States
6433 Forward Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15217
412-334-1543
e-mail: stanthewaterman@yahoo.com


Small Systems Committee

vacant


Water Resources Committee

Jason Marie, PE
Hatch Mott MacDonald
The Public Ledger Building, Suite 1040
150 South Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

 

Phone: 215-399-9595
Fax: 215-627-2278
jason.marie@hatchmott.com


Water Technology Committee

vacant


Water Loss Committee
Established: July 14, 2016

Water Loss Committee Members 2016

Best Practice in Water Loss Control: Improved Concepts for 21st Century Water Management

AWWA Water Audit Best Practice Flyer 

 

 

  • PA-AWWA Recognizes Our Gold Sponsors

    Partnership for Safe Water

    PaWARN

  • Public Notification Providers

Find us on Facebook
Back to Top