Skip to content

Committees & Councils

2019-2020 Water Utility Council Members

2019-2020 WUC Committee Roster

WUC Meeting Schedule

All WUC meetings will be held at 9:30am at PMAA in Wormleysburg except for the meeting which will be held at the annual conference.

COMMITTEE RE-STRUCTURING FOR 2014

2019-20 Committee Directory

Reports to Chair:
Craig Palmer

Education and Technical Council
Kristen Bowman Kavanagh
Delaware River Basin Commission

 

Strategic Planning Committee
Dan Preston:
North Penn Water Authority
Lansdale, PA  19446-4017
Phone: 215-855-3617 Fax: 215-855-2756

Water Utility Council
Chair: Patrick Caulfield
Schuykill Co. Municipal Authority

Date Elected:April 2019/1st term

Membership Committee
TBD

Diversity and Membership Inclusion Committee (DMIC)
vacant

 

Reports to Chair-Elect: Jim DeWolfe

Conference Committee
Jim DeWolfe

Manufacturers/Associates Council (MAC)

Kurt Bonnet
Mueller Systems
21 Renaissance Drive
Irwin, PA 15642
Phone: 724-202-9785

Exhibit & Host Sub-Committee

 

Kurt Bonnet
Mueller Systems
21 Renaissance Drive
Irwin, PA 15642
Phone: 724-202-9785

 

Local Arrangements
Amy Batdorf
Schuylkill County Municipal Authority

Reports to Vice Chair:
Tim Trout

Young Professionals Committee
Eloise Gibby

Water For People Committee
Robert McIntyre
Stone Hill Contracting Co., Inc
252 W. Swamp Road, Suite 19
P.O. Box 1370
Doylestown, PA 18901
Phone: 215-340-1840

 

Reports to Past-Chair: Chris Evans

Abel Wolman Award
Peter Lusardi

Fuller Award Committee
Chris Evans

David A. Long Educational Scholarship Committee
Curt Fontaine
Municipal Authority of Westmoreland Co.

Nominating Committee
Chris Evans

Operators Meritorious Award Committee
Tim Trout
Vice-Chair

Samuel Baxter Award Committee
Tim Trout
Vice-Chair

Special Recognition Awards Committee
Gene Koontz
Curt Fontaine
John Muldowney

Reports to Education/Technical Council

Distribution Committee
Paul Handke
PA DEP
SWRO

Information Technology Committee
Mark Bowen
GIS & CMMS Manager
Lehigh County Authority

Office – 610-398-2503 Ext. 163
Mobile – 610-850-3495

Activated: September 26, 2018

Management/Finance Committee
vacant

Maintenance Mgt Committee
vacant

Public Relations Committee
Matthew Junker
Municipal Authority of Westmoreland Co.

Security and Emergency Preparedness Committee
Dr. Stan States
6433 Forward Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15217
412-334-1543

Small Systems Committee
vacant

Water Resources Committee
Jason Marie, PE
Vice President (Water/Wastewater Division)
Mott MacDonald
325 Chestnut Street
Suite 300
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106
Phone: 215-399-9595
Phone: 215-627-2277
Fax: 215-627-2278

Water Technology Committee
Peter Lusardi

Water Loss Committee
Tanya Dierolf
Capital Region Water
212 Locust Street, Suite 500
Harrisburg,PA  17101
717-216-5259

Water Loss Committee 2019

Best Practice in Water Loss Control: Improved Concepts for 21st Century Water Management

AWWA Water Audit Best Practice Flyer 

  • PA-AWWA Recognizes Our Gold Sponsors

    Partnership for Safe Water

    PaWARN

  • Public Notification Providers

    GeoDecisions Logo

    DialMyCallsJune162015

Find us on Facebook
Back to Top
Pennsylvania Section - AWWA Logo